Why Sportshop.com?
  • Largest online sports shop
  • Exclusive offers, deals and discounts
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Safe payments
  • Over 15 years of experience
  • Always professional advice
  • Fast Delivery
  • Large Assortment

COOKIE STATEMENT

 

 

1. MAPPING YOUR VISIT OF OUR WEBSITE

A. Cookies

  • i. A cookie is a small text file that is stored by the browser of yourcomputer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website.
  • ii. Sportshop.com uses different types ofcookies:
  • a. Functional cookies: These are cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly, so that it can, for example, remember your preferred settings. Using these, we can also optimize our website and the services through our website.
  • b. Analytic cookies by third parties: These cookies can keep track of your online behaviour. These cookies are used by Google Analytics.
  • c. Tracking cookies: These cookies are placed by an external party. By reading these cookies the advertiserrecognizes you when you visit a site in which he is also involved. If you continue browsing, personalized ads can be shown. These cookies can also keep track of your online behaviour, which may result in a very specific profile being built by these parties. This profile can be so detailed that it is considered personal data.

B. Cookie notification and what to do when you don’t like cookies

  • i. Yourcookie settings were set by you on yourfirst visit to our website. All nonfunctional cookies can be denied percategory. Placement ofcookies, otherthan functional or anonymous analytical cookies, takes place only after an active action by you as a visitor. You can change yoursettings at any time via our website

2. COOKIE OVERVIEW

A. Cookie name,cookie type,cookie function and the retention period

  • i. The different types of cookies that the Sportshop.com website uses are shown in the table below.
  • ii. On sportshop.com, there are a total of 34 different cookies. The following cookies are placed on the visitor's hard drive when you visit the Sportshop.com website:

B. Cookie table

 

3. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

A. Google

  • i. Through our website a cookie is placed of a little company called Google. These cookies are part of the "Analytics" service. We use this service to investigate how you as a visitor use our website. Google makes insightful reports about this for us.
  • ii. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, orif third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Sportshop.com has no influence on this.
  • iii. You can read here how Google uses your personal data and for what purposes it is used.

B. Privacy settings

  • i. By means of this cookie statement we inform you about the use of this type ofcookie.
  • ii. Sportshop.com has concluded a processor agreement with Google.
  • iii. The information that Google collects is anonymized as much as possible. However, yourIP address is not, so that yourlocation remains traceable. iv. We have provided Google with permission to use the gathered data for other products and services by Google companies (like e.g. AdWords and DoubleClick)

4. THIRD PARTIES` WEBSITES AND AMENDMENTS

A. This privacy and cookie statement does not apply

  • i. To websites of third parties that are linked to on our website. It is not possible for Sportshop.com to guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable and secure manner. However, Sportshop.com is committed to ensuring the same level ofsecurity of your data.
  • ii. Always consult these websites’ privacy statement before using these websites.
  • iii. This cookie statement is subject to change. When it is changed, you will be asked again to give permission to place the modified cookies. The current version of this cookie statement is 20200716.

5. ACCESSING, ADJUSTING OR DELETING YOUR DATA

A. Yourrights

  • i. You have the right to
  • a. access your personal data,
  • b. request an adjustment of your data
  • c. request that less of your data be processed by us,
  • d. apply forthe removal of your data,
  • e. have your data transferred to someone else and
  • f. file a complaint as described in article 6.
  • ii. If you have any questions orcomments about the way Sportshop.com processes your data, please send them to info@sportshop.com.
  • iii. Sportshop.com wants to be sure that the request has been made by you. That is why we kindly ask that you, along with yourrequest for access, correction orremoval, send us a copy of yourID. To protect your privacy, Sportshop.com asks you to black out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), document number and citizen service number/social security numberin this copy.
  • iv. Sportshop.com will respond to yourrequest as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks.

6. RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

A. Internal handling

  • i. If you have any complaints about the processing of (personal) data, Sportshop.com would like to clearthe air with you in mutual consultation. Please send your complaint to info@sportshop.com.

B. Data Protection Authority

  • i. Based on the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to submit a complaint to your own Data Protection Authority about our processing of your personal data. You can contact the lead supervisory authority of Sportshop.com, which is the Dutch DPA (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). For more information on your right to complain, please visit the Dutch DPA’s website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.